TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] reporters by virtue of their licenses. 42 In addition, as discussed in the next section below,
a victim advocate is a mandated reporter if the advocate is an “employee of a public or
private organization whose duties require direct contact [with] and supervision of
children . . . .” 43
Although Some Victim Advocates May Supervise Children As Part Of Their Job
Duties And Therefore Be Mandated Reporters, Supervising Children Is Not A
Universal Job Duty Of Victim Advocates
Some commenters argue that paid victim advocates are mandated reporters under
Penal Code section 11165.7(a)(8), which designates as a mandated reporter “[a]n
administrator, board member, or employee of a public or private organization whose
duties require direct contact [with] and supervision of children, including a foster family
agency.” In the context of working with commercially sexually exploited youth, paid
41
67 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 225, 229 (1984).
42
See Pen. Code, § 11165.7, subd. (a)(21).
43
Pen. Code, § 11165.7, subd. (a)(8).
10
19-301
victim advocates are typically “employees” who have “direct contact” with children. The