TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] We agree that
these individuals are mandated reporters. But we cannot say as a categorical matter that
all victim advocates are supervisors of children. An advocate, generally speaking, is a
56
Oxford English Dict. Online (3d ed. 2012, updated through Sept. 2021) [“supervise”].
57
In re Kadence P. (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 1376, 1384, citation omitted (absence of
adequate supervision poses inherent risk to child’s health and safety); Welf. & Inst. Code,
§ 300, subd. (b)(1) (risk of physical harm to child due to inadequate supervision).
58
Pen. Code, § 272, subd. (a)(2); Williams v. Garcetti (1993) 5 Cal.4th 561, 571
(specifically linking the duties of supervision and control).
59
See, e.g., Pen. Code, § 11165.7, subds. (a)(7) (“An administrator or employee of a
public or private youth center, youth recreation program, or youth organization” is a
mandated reporter), (a)(10) (“A licensee, an administrator, or an employee of a licensed
community care or child daycare facility” is a mandated reporter); (a)(14) (“An employee
of a childcare institution, including, but not limited to, foster parents, group home