TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] from unpaid volunteers. As a general rule, “volunteers of public or private organizations
whose duties require direct contact with and supervision of children are not mandated
reporters” under CANRA. 25
ANALYSIS
CANRA Does Not Designate Paid Victim Advocates As Mandated Reporters
CANRA lists mandated reporters in Penal Code section 11165.7(a), which
contains numerous subdivisions identifying mandated reporter categories. 26 Many of
these subdivisions include multiple occupations and positions. For example, section
11165.7(a)(15) designates as a mandated reporter a “social worker, probation officer, or
parole officer.” And subdivision (a)(21) provides that a mandated reporter is any
“physician and surgeon, psychiatrist, psychologist, dentist, resident, intern, podiatrist,
chiropractor, licensed nurse, dental hygienist, optometrist, marriage and family therapist,
clinical social worker, professional clinical counselor, or any other person who is
23
See Off. for Victims of Crime, U.S. Off. of Justice Programs, Achieving Excellence:
Model Standards for Serving Victims and Survivors of Crime, Ethical Standard 3.1,
https://ovc.ojp.gov/sites/g/files/xyckuh226/files/model-
standards/6/ethical_standards_3.html (as of Sep. 28, 2022).
24
Evid. Code, §§ 1035.4, 1036, 1037.2, 1037.6, 1038, 1038.1.
25
Pen. Code, § 11165.7, subd. (b) (providing that such persons are nonetheless
“encouraged to obtain training in the identification and reporting of child abuse and
neglect and are further encouraged to report known or suspected instances of child abuse
or neglect . . . .”) CANRA establishes a different rule for volunteers of a Court
Appointed Special Advocate program. Such volunteers are mandated reporters. (Pen.
Code, § 11165.7, subds. (a)(35), (b).)
26
Penal Code section 11165.7(a) consists of an introductory clause—“As used in this
article, ‘mandated reporter’ is defined as any of the following:”—followed by 49
separate, numbered subdivisions.
6
19-301
currently licensed under Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and
Professions Code.” 27
The extensive list of mandated reporters in Penal Code section 11165.7(a) does