Black v. Dixie Consumer Products LLC, et al.
[…] III. ANALYSIS
A. Exclusive Remedy Provision of the KWCA
We first address whether Georgia-Pacific and Dixie are contractors under the KWCA.
Section 342.690(1) of the KWCA provides:
If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the
liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all
other liability of such employer to the employee . . . on account of such injury or
death. For purposes of this section, the term “employer” shall include a “contractor”
-4-
No. 10-5498
Black v. Dixie Consumer Products LLC, et al.
covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in
fact, secured the payment of compensation.
KRS § 342.690 (emphasis added). KRS § 342.610(2) provides in relevant part that “a person who
contracts with another . . . [t]o have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part
of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person . . . shall for the purposes
of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor.” If Georgia-Pacific
and Dixie are “contractors” under § 342.610(2), they are immune from tort liability because Black
was able to secure workers’ compensation benefits from Western.
As the parties pleading the exclusive remedy affirmative defense, Georgia-Pacific and Dixie