Black v. Dixie Consumer Products LLC, et al.
[…] A federal court sitting in diversity must apply the substantive law of the state in which it is
situated. Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 73 (1938). Here, the tort claims asserted by Black
are analyzed under Kentucky law. Under Kentucky law, the question whether Dixie is a statutory
employer is a mixed question of law and fact that must be ascertained by the court, rather than by
a jury. See General Elec. Co. v. Cain, 236 S.W.3d 579, 589 (Ky. 2007).
III. ANALYSIS
A. Exclusive Remedy Provision of the KWCA
We first address whether Georgia-Pacific and Dixie are contractors under the KWCA.
Section 342.690(1) of the KWCA provides:
If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the
liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all
other liability of such employer to the employee . . . on account of such injury or
death. For purposes of this section, the term “employer” shall include a “contractor”
-4-
No. 10-5498
Black v. Dixie Consumer Products LLC, et al.
covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in
fact, secured the payment of compensation.
KRS § 342.690 (emphasis added).