Filed 9/30/22 P. v. Hernandez CA3
[…] Jan. 5, 2022, S272033.) Defendant was sentenced on November 5, 2021, almost three
years after the publication of Dueñas. (Dueñas, supra, 30 Cal.App.5th 1157 [decided
Jan. 8, 2019].) Accordingly, defendant’s failure to request an ability to pay hearing based
on Dueñas forfeits this issue on appeal, as does his failure to object this is an excessive
fine under the Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and
article I, section 17 of the California Constitution. (Greeley, at p. 624; People v. Torres
(2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 849, 860.)
We also reject defendant’s argument section 1237.2 and his letter to the trial court
under this provision cures his forfeiture. Section 1237.2 states: “An appeal may not be
5
taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the
imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless
the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the
error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for
correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court
retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the
imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the
defendant’s request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous
imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the
sole issue on appeal.”
Although this section makes the issue of fines and assessments cognizable on
appeal, it does not bar the application of the forfeiture doctrine based on a failure to
object when the fine was imposed. (People v. Jenkins (2019) 40 Cal.App.5th 30, 39-40.)