2022 IL App (1st) 211214-U
[…] - 11 -
No. 1-21-1214
complaint, and not at issue in this litigation, that was executed more than a year after the allegedly
harmful business practices occurred, this [c]ourt holds that there is no agreement to arbitrate or
waive class action rights as to the [l]oan or [debt plan].”
¶ 33 This appeal followed.
¶ 34 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 35 We begin with a brief discussion of the statute at issue. The Act codifies the legislature’s
endorsement of arbitration agreements as a cost-effective method of dispute resolution. 710 ILCS
5/1 (West 2020); Liu v. Four Seasons Hotel, Ltd., 2019 IL App (1st) 182645, ¶ 24. Section 2 of
the Act governs proceedings to compel or stay arbitration. 710 ILCS 5/2 (West 2020); Liu, 2019
IL App (1st) 182645, ¶ 24. Pursuant to section 2(a), “[o]n application of a party showing an
agreement [to arbitrate], and the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the
parties to proceed with arbitration[.]” 710 ILCS 5/2(a) (West 2020). In the event that the opposing
party “denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the
determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party,
otherwise, the application shall be denied.” Id.
¶ 36 On appeal, Alliant argues that the circuit court erred in denying its motion to compel
arbitration for three main reasons: (1) plaintiffs failed to opt out pursuant to the terms of the 2019
Membership Agreement; (2) the arbitration clause governs plaintiffs’ consumer fraud claim as it