Dodson v. United States Capitol Police
[…] Id. He also provided Dodson with the option “to resign from the Department within five (5) business days of the date of this letter” and indicated that he would forward his recommendation to the Capitol Police Board for approval if Dodson did not resign. Id. at 16. The USCP Chief is statutorily authorized to “discipline, discharge, and set the terms, conditions, and privileges of employment of employees of the Capitol Police.” 2 U.S.C. § 1907(e)(1)(A). The Chief, however, “may terminate an officer . . . only after the Chief has provided notice of the termination to the Capitol Police Board,” id. § 1907(e)(1)(B), a statutorily created entity comprised of the Sergeant [at] Arms of the House of Representatives, the Sergeant at Arms of the Senate, and the Architect of the Capitol, Dkt. 42-2 at 3 (Def.’s SUMF ¶ 15).