Offutt v. United States
[…] Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007), even a “pro se complainant must plead ‘factual matter’ that permits the court to infer ‘more than the mere possibility of [municipal] misconduct.’” Atherton v. District of Columbia Office of Mayor, 567 F.3d 672, 681–82 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679). Plaintiff fails to meet that standard. C. Common Law Claims The District next argues that Plaintiff’s common law tort claims—assault, false arrest, and defamation—are barred by the statute of limitations. The court again agrees. D.C. Code § 12-301(a)(4) prescribes a one-year statute of limitation for “libel, slander, assault, battery, mayhem, wounding, malicious prosecution, false arrest or false imprisonment.” The District’s alleged false arrest, assault, and defamation of Plaintiff took place on March 27, 2020, but Plaintiff did not file suit until September 10, 2021—more than five months after the one-year statute of limitations had run.