NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] the Criminal Prosecution by a different judge, and (b) order that
HPA conduct another minimum term hearing after Lewi is
resentenced, as required by HRS § 706-669.9
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai#i, September 30, 2022.
On the briefs:
/s/ Keith K. Hiraoka
Dwight C.H. Lum, Presiding Judge
for Defendant/Petitioner-
Appellant. /s/ Karen T. Nakasone
Associate Judge
Suzanna L. Tiapula,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, /s/ Sonja M.P. McCullen
for Plaintiff-Appellee State Associate Judge
of Hawai#i.
Lisa M. Itomura,
Deputy Attorney General,
for Respondent-Appellee State
of Hawai#i.
9
HRS § 706-669 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
(1) When a person has been sentenced to an indeterminate or
an extended term of imprisonment, the Hawaii paroling
authority shall, as soon as practicable but no later than
six months after commitment to the custody of the director
of the department of [public safety] hold a hearing, and on
the basis of the hearing make an order fixing the minimum
term of imprisonment to be served before the prisoner shall
become eligible for parole.
9