Horton v. Horton
[…] Andrew requests attorney fees under Idaho Code sections 12-121 and 12-123, as well as
Idaho Appellate Rule 41. Andrew argues that, because the magistrate court’s rulings “so clearly
were not the product of any proper exercise or discretion[,]” it is unreasonable and frivolous for
Desiree to have brought this appeal.
        In reply, Desiree asserts that she did not bring this appeal frivolously. Instead, she contends,
it is Andrew who is acting frivolously in continuing to “insist[] without evidence that the entire
matter was resolved in mediation[.]”
        Idaho Code section 12-121 provides that, “[i]n any civil action, the judge may award
reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was
brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” I.C. § 12-121.
Here, both parties won below: Desiree at the magistrate court level and Andrew at the district court
level. It was not unreasonable for Desiree to appeal the district court’s reversal of her win before