[Cite as State v. Rose, 2022-Ohio-3529.]
[…] judgment waiver of court costs permitted under R.C. 2947.23(C). Accordingly, the
Beasley holding also applies to dispose of Appellant’s argument about the imposition of
Case No. 21 JE 0014
– 30 –
additional court costs under R.C. 2929.18(A)(4), just as it directly disposes of Appellant’s
argument about the imposition of R.C. 2947.23 costs of prosecution.7
{¶94} Lastly, we move to the order in the sentencing entry for Appellant to pay
“Court-Appointed Counsel Costs, if any * * *.” The parties both read this order as the
imposition of court-appointed counsel fees under R.C. 2941.51(D) (which statute refers
to such fees as “costs of the services rendered”).
{¶95} The statute begins by explaining, “Counsel appointed to a case * * * shall
be paid for their services by the county the compensation and expenses that the trial court
approves.” R.C. 2941.51(A). These amounts approved by the court “shall not be taxed
as a part of the costs and shall be paid by the county.” (Emphasis added.) R.C.
2941.51(D). “However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to
have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person,
the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected
to pay.” Id. (the county shall then pay a percentage of the person’s payment to the state
public defender to be credited to the client payment fund). Unlike court costs, assessment
of court-appointed counsel fees to a defendant is not mandatory.