[Cite as State v. Rose, 2022-Ohio-3529.]
[…] the following:
(4) A state fine or costs as defined in section 2949.111 of the Revised Code.
R.C. 2929.18(A)(4).
{¶89} The phrase “state fine or costs” is defined as costs imposed or forfeited bail
collected by the court under R.C. 2743.70 for the reparations fund or under R.C. 2949.091
for the indigent defense support fund and all fines, penalties, and forfeited bail collected
by the court and paid to a law library association under R.C. 307.515. R.C.
2929.111(A)(2). At issue here are the costs payable to the state funds under R.C.
2743.70 and R.C. 2949.091.6
{¶90} Although R.C. 2929.18(A) uses permissive language in discussing the
options for various financial sanctions, R.C. 2743.70 and R.C. 2949.091 contain
mandatory costs. Under R.C. 2743.70, the court “shall” impose $30 for a felony “as costs
in the case in addition to any other court costs the court is required by law to impose upon
the offender.” R.C. 2743.70(A)(1)(a). This specific sum is to be transmitted to the state
treasurer for deposit in the reparations fund. R.C. 2743.70(B).
{¶91} Using substantially the same language, R.C. 2949.091 states $30 for a