Oct 03, 2022
[…] Each fact is to be set forth in a separate, numbered
paragraph and supported by a specific citation to the record.
Id. at 264-65 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Thus, for Employer to
prevail on its motion for summary judgment, Employer must show that it negated an
essential element of Employee’s claim or that Employee’s evidence is insufficient to
establish his claim as a matter of law.
Employer asserts Employee’s claim is barred by the statute of limitations and that,
therefore, it has satisfied the requirements set out in Rye. Tennessee Code Annotated
section 50-6-203(b)(1) provides as follows:
In instances when the employer has not paid workers’ compensation benefits
to or on behalf of the employee, the right to compensation under this chapter
shall be forever barred, unless the notice required by § 50-6-201 is given to
the employer and a petition for benefit determination is filed with the bureau
on a form prescribed by the administrator within one (1) year after the
accident resulting in injury.
Employer supported its motion for summary judgment with a statement of
undisputed facts, including the date of the alleged injury and the date the petition for
benefits was filed. Employer also filed an affidavit of the claims adjuster stating that