Case: 12-11128 Date Filed: 02/22/2013 Page: 1 of 10
[…] Sokoloff, 164 N.E. at 749 (“Where the bank has disclaimed liability, or for any
other reason the demand would be manifestly futile, none need be made.”). Where
no demand is required, the statute of limitations begins to run when the cause of
action accrues. See Tillman v. Guar. Trust. Co., 171 N.E. 61, 61 (N.Y. 1930)
(“The period of limitation during which an action may be brought must be
computed from the time of the accruing of the right to relief by action, except as
otherwise specifically prescribed by statute.”). 6
5
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 206 (“[W]here a demand is necessary to entitle a person to commence an
action, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time
when the right to make the demand is complete, except that . . . (2) where there was a deposit of
money to be repaid only upon a special demand, or a delivery of personal property not to be
returned specifically or in kind at a fixed time or upon a fixed contingency, the time within
which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the demand for repayment or
return.”).
6
Though Tillman construed § 15 of New York’s Civil Practice Act, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 206 was
“derived from § 15 of the civil practice act . . . without effecting any change in substance.”
6
Case: 12-11128 Date Filed: 02/22/2013 Page: 7 of 10