Zeidenfeld v. Stetler CA2/1
[…] (Civ. Code, § 45.) Statements that tend to injure a person directly, and without the need for explanatory matter, are libelous per se. (Civ. Code, § 45a.)7 “A statement can also be libelous per se if it 7 Civil Code section 45a provides: “A libel which is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact, is said to be a libel on its face. Defamatory language not libelous 18 contains a charge by implication from the language employed by the speaker and a listener could understand the defamatory meaning without the necessity of knowing extrinsic explanatory matter.