USCA11 Case: 15-10958 Date Filed: 10/03/2022 Page: 1 of 81
[…] Id. A registrant is considered to reside at a place if he
spends (1) “more than four hours a day” there “on three or more
consecutive days”; (2) “more than four hours a day” there “on 10
or more aggregate days during a calendar month”; or (3) “any
amount of time” there “coupled with statements or actions that
indicate an intent to live at the place or to remain at the place for
the periods specified in this sentence.” Id.
A registrant may live in an exclusion zone if, after
establishing his residence, changes occur to the surrounding area
that render the location noncompliant. See id. § 15-20A-11(c). For
17 ASORCNA also bars a registrant from residing within 2,000 feet of a
“resident camp facility.” Ala. Code § 15-20A-11(a). “[A] resident camp facility
includes any place, area, parcel, or tract of land which contains permanent or
semi-permanent facilities for sleeping owned by a business, church, or
nonprofit organization used primarily for educational, recreational, or
religious purposes for minors[.]” Id. As we have stated, registrants can apply
for relief from these residency restrictions. See id. § 15-20A-23.
USCA11 Case: 15-10958 Date Filed: 10/03/2022 Page: 18 of 81
18 Opinion of the Court 15-10958
example, if a registrant lives outside an exclusion zone and a new