Michael A. McGuire v. Steven T. Marshall
[…] Id. A registrant is considered to reside at a place if he spends (1) “more than four hours a day” there “on three or more consecutive days”; (2) “more than four hours a day” there “on 10 or more aggregate days during a calendar month”; or (3) “any amount of time” there “coupled with statements or actions that indicate an intent to live at the place or to remain at the place for the periods specified in this sentence.” Id. A registrant may live in an exclusion zone if, after establishing his residence, changes occur to the surrounding area that render the location noncompliant. See id. § 15-20A-11(c). For 17 ASORCNA also bars a registrant from residing within 2,000 feet of a “resident camp facility.” Ala. Code § 15-20A-11(a). “[A] resident camp facility includes any place, area, parcel, or tract of land which contains permanent or semi-permanent facilities for sleeping owned by a business, church, or nonprofit organization used primarily for educational, recreational, or religious purposes for minors[.]” Id. As we have stated, registrants can apply for relief from these residency restrictions.