USCA11 Case: 15-10958 Date Filed: 10/03/2022 Page: 1 of 81
[…] See id. at 102. And even if the community
notification requirement in some sense promotes retribution, this
factor on its own does not make the requirement punitive. See id.
It is beyond dispute that the direct community notification
provision meets the fourth factor, a rational connection to a
legitimate governmental purpose. It was rational for the Alabama
legislature to conclude that requiring law enforcement to notify
neighbors, schools, and childcare centers of a registrant’s presence
would serve the civil purposes of promoting public safety and
reducing recidivism.37 See Ala. Code § 15-20A-2(1) (“This release of
information creates better awareness and informs the public of the
presence of sex offenders in the community, thereby enabling the
public to take action to protect themselves.”). As the Supreme
Court said in Smith, such notification “has a legitimate nonpunitive
purpose of public safety, which is advanced by alerting the public
37 Some social science research in the record reflects that community
notification may reduce recidivism.