Michael A. McGuire v. Steven T. Marshall
[…] See Alaska Airlines, Inc. v. Brock, 480 U.S. 678, 684 (1987) (“A court should refrain from invalidating more of the statute than is necessary. Whenever an act of [the legislature] contains unobjectionable provisions separable from those found to be unconstitutional, it is the duty of this court to so declare, and to maintain the act in so far as it is valid.” (alterations adopted) (internal quotation marks omitted)). Every statute codified as part of the 1975 Code of Alabama, including ASORCNA, is subject to a strong severability clause. See Ala. Code § 1-1-16 (“If any provision of this Code or any amendment hereto, or any other statute, or the application thereof to any person, thing or circumstances, is held invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, such invalidity shall not affect the provisions or application of this Code or such amendment or statute that can be given effect without the invalid provisions or application, and to this end, the provisions of this Code and such amendments and statutes are declared to be severable.”). USCA11 Case: 15-10958 Date Filed: 10/03/2022 Page: 42 of 81 42 Opinion of the Court 15-10958 1. Mr. McGuire Failed to Carry His Heavy Burden to Prove that the Residency and Employment Restrictions Are Sufficiently Punitive in Purpose or Effect We first consider whether Mr.