USCA11 Case: 15-10958 Date Filed: 10/03/2022 Page: 1 of 81
[…] as possible. See Alaska Airlines, Inc. v. Brock, 480 U.S. 678, 684 (1987) (“A court
should refrain from invalidating more of the statute than is necessary.
Whenever an act of [the legislature] contains unobjectionable provisions
separable from those found to be unconstitutional, it is the duty of this court
to so declare, and to maintain the act in so far as it is valid.” (alterations
adopted) (internal quotation marks omitted)). Every statute codified as part of
the 1975 Code of Alabama, including ASORCNA, is subject to a strong
severability clause. See Ala. Code § 1-1-16 (“If any provision of this Code or
any amendment hereto, or any other statute, or the application thereof to any
person, thing or circumstances, is held invalid by a court of competent
jurisdiction, such invalidity shall not affect the provisions or application of this
Code or such amendment or statute that can be given effect without the
invalid provisions or application, and to this end, the provisions of this Code
and such amendments and statutes are declared to be severable.”).
USCA11 Case: 15-10958 Date Filed: 10/03/2022 Page: 42 of 81
42 Opinion of the Court 15-10958
1. Mr. McGuire Failed to Carry His Heavy Burden to Prove
that the Residency and Employment Restrictions Are
Sufficiently Punitive in Purpose or Effect
We first consider whether Mr.