TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] comparing them to the NAAQS—or modeling emissions of crystalline silica and comparing them
to the applicable ESL—is considered by the TCEQ a sufficient level of review.
The Texas Clean Air Act (TCAA) requires that a permit be obtained by anyone
planning to construct a facility that may emit air contaminants:
(a) Before work is begun on the construction of a new facility or a modification of
an existing facility that may emit air contaminants, the person planning the
construction or modification must obtain a permit or permit amendment from
the commission.
Tex. Health & Safety Code § 382.0518(a). The Act provides that a permit will be granted if two
requirements are met:
(b) The commission shall grant within a reasonable time a permit or permit
amendment to construct or modify a facility if, from the information available
to the commission, including information presented at any hearing held under
Section 382.056(k), the commission finds:
(1) the proposed facility for which a permit, permit amendment, or a special
permit is sought will use at least the best available control technology
[BACT], considering the technical practicability and economic
reasonableness of reducing or eliminating the emissions resulting from the
facility; and
5
(2) no indication that the emissions from the facility will contravene the intent
of this chapter, including protection of the public’s health and physical
property.
Id. § 382.0518(b). The statutory requirements are general, leaving much discretion to the TCEQ.
The agency’s relevant administrative rules likewise contain few detailed requirements:
(a) In order to be granted a permit, amendment, or special permit amendment, the
application must include:
....
(2) information which demonstrates that emissions from the facility . . . meet
all of the following.
(A) Protection of public health and welfare.
(i) The emissions from the proposed facility will comply with all rules
and regulations of the commission and with the intent of the Texas
Clean Air Act (TCAA), including protection of the health and
property of the public.
30 Tex. Admin. Code § 116.111(a)(2)(A)(i) (2020) (Tex. Comm’n on Env’l Quality,
Gen. Application).