TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] requirements of a state agency. Friends argues that because the MERA guidance is a rule, and
because it was not adopted through formal notice-and-comment rulemaking procedures, it is
invalid. The Protestants are correct that “[w]hen an agency promulgates a rule without complying
with the proper rule-making procedures, the rule is invalid.” El Paso Hosp. Dist. v. Texas Health
& Hum. Servs. Comm’n, 247 S.W.3d 709, 715 (Tex. 2008); accord Texas State Bd. of Pharmacy
v. Witcher, 447 S.W.3d 520, 527 (Tex. App.—Austin 2014, pet. denied); see also Tex. Gov’t Code
§ 2001.035(a) (“A rule is voidable unless a state agency adopts it in substantial compliance with
Sections 2001.0225 through 2001.034.”). 6 The issue here is whether the MERA guidance
constitutes an administrative rule.
Under the APA, the term “rule” is defined as follows:
“Rule”:
(A) means a state agency statement of general applicability that:
(i) implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy; or