TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Second, as stated above, under the TCAA and TCEQ rules an entity is only required
to apply for and obtain an air permit for new or modified emissions sources that constitute
“facilities.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 382.0518(a). Moreover, the statute commands that
the Commission “shall” grant the requested permit if it finds no indication that emissions “from
the facility” will contravene the goal of protecting the public’s health and physical property. Id.
The definition of “facility” in the TCAA and TCEQ rules, however, expressly excludes roads and
quarries. See id. § 382.003(6) (“A mine, quarry, well test, or road is not considered to be a
facility.”); 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 116.10(4) (“A mine, quarry, well test, or road is not a facility.”).
Additionally, the permit that the Commission granted to Vulcan contained a
number of special conditions, the purpose of which was to minimize emissions from the quarrying