Lowe v. State
[…] We note, however, that at least one Justice of this Court has argued that Dingler was wrongly decided because, in adopting the ABA standards, this Court departed “from a long-tenured practice of leaving the question of severance to the sound discretion of the trial judge, except as otherwise provided by statute.” Cooper v. State, 253 Ga. 736, 739 (325 SE2d 137) (1985) (Weltner, J., concurring specially). Also, OCGA § 17-8-4 (a) provides, in pertinent part: “When indicted for a capital felony when the death penalty is waived, or for a felony less than capital, or for a misdemeanor, such defendants may be tried jointly or separately in the discretion of the trial court.” Nevertheless, this Court has continued to apply the criteria for joinder first set forth in Dingler. See, e.g., Harris v. State, 314 Ga. 238, 281 (4) (875 SE2d 659) (2022); Hickman v. State, 299 Ga. 267, 270 (2) (787 SE2d 700) (2016); Harrell v.