Brookins v. State
[…] Sachy back to the witness stand. Under all of these circumstances, we conclude that Brookins has failed to satisfy the second of the four factors set forth above, which requires him to show that he did not actually possess the favorable evidence at issue and could not have obtained it himself with reasonable diligence. See id. Accordingly, Brookins’s Brady claim fails. (c) Finally, Brookins argues that the State violated its duty to disclose the reports at issue to him as part of discovery under OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (3) (A) (creating a duty to disclose “documents . . . intended for use by the prosecuting attorney as evidence in the prosecution’s case-in-chief or rebuttal”). Because Brookins failed to 54 make such an objection at trial, this claim is waived for the purposes of ordinary appellate review. See Martin, 298 Ga. at 278-279 (6) (d); Danenberg v. State, 291 Ga. 439, 442 (4) (729 SE2d 315) (2012) (addressing waiver of this particular issue).