State v. Harris
[…] A hearing was held before the district court on July 14, 2021. At the hearing, Harris asked the court to order, pursuant to § 29-818, the return of the property identified in his motion. At Harris’ request, the court took judicial notice of “the files in this case number CR18-1350.” The State conceded that the cell phones and cell phone cases should be returned to Harris. However, the State objected to the return of the $1,660, arguing that pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-820 (Reissue 2016), money “used or intended to be used to facilitate a violation of Chapter 28, article 4” was to be “forfeited and disposed of as required by Article VII, section 7, of the Constitution of Nebraska.” In light of the court’s “judicial notice of the court file,” the State directed the court’s attention to the amended information, charging Harris with possession of money used in violation of § 28-416 and noted that Harris had been found guilty of that charge.