State v. Harris
[…] That section provides that “[u]nless other disposition is specifically provided by law,” money used or intended to be used to facilitate violation of “Chapter 28, article 4” is to be “forfeited and disposed of as required by Article VII, section 7, of the Constitution of Nebraska.” A specific procedure for the forfeiture of property used in violation of controlled substances laws is found in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-431(4) (Reissue 2016), which provides that when money used, or intended to be used, to facilitate a violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act is seized, “the person seizing the same shall cause to be filed, within ten days thereafter, in the district court of the county in which seizure was made, petition for disposition of such property.” And, § 28-431(6) provides, among other things, that “[a]t least thirty but not more than ninety days after seizure, there shall be a hearing before the court.” While the money seized from Harris in this case was clearly subject to forfeiture, the State did not initiate a forfeiture action. However, we need not address the requirements of § 28-431 further in Harris’ appeal from the district court’s ruling on his motion for return of seized property.