RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] We find no
plain error in the court's denial of the motion to suppress.
B.
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred by granting the State's
motion to bar defendant from asserting the defense of necessity. Defendant
argues he was faced with a "choice-of-evils" decision in which he risked being
killed if he did not break the law and possess the Beretta to protect himself.
The State argues that the defense of necessity is not applicable under State v.
A-0304-19
10
1
Kelly, 118 N.J. 370 (1990) , because defendant was not faced with
"spontaneous and compelling danger." Id. at 386.
N.J.S.A. 2C:3-2(a), Necessity and Other Justifications in General, states:
Conduct which would otherwise be an offense is
justifiable by reason of necessity to the extent
permitted by law and as to which neither the code nor
other statutory law defining the offense provides
exceptions or defenses dealing with the specific
situation involved and a legislative purpose to exclude
the justification claimed does not otherwise plainly
appear.
1
In Kelly, the defendant was previously in an abusive relationship with her
ex-boyfriend. 118 N.J. at 373. Although at the time of the altercation the
couple was no longer together, the defendant had tried involving the police
previously and received no help. Id. at 374. After an argument ensued