United States Court of Appeals
[…] through progressively responsible positions relating to the
specialty.” Id. § 1184(i)(2). Since the creation of the modern
H-1B visa in 1990, see Immigration Act of 1990, Pub. L. No.
101-649, § 205(c), 104 Stat. 4978, 5020, the Congress has
capped the total number of H-1B visas the DHS may issue each
year. 8 U.S.C. § 1184(g)(1), (g)(5).
The final piece of the statutory puzzle is the Immigration
Reform and Control Act of 1986 (IRCA), Pub. L. 99-603, 100
Stat. 3359 (1986), in which the Congress made the
“employment of unauthorized aliens unlawful,” id. § 101, 100
Stat. 3360 (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(a)). More precisely,
the IRCA makes it unlawful for an employer to “hire . . . for
employment in the United States an alien knowing the alien is
an unauthorized alien (as defined in subsection (h)(3)).” 8
U.S.C. § 1324a(a)(1)(A). The definitional provision, section
1324a(h)(3), states:
4
As used in this section, the term “unauthorized
alien” means, with respect to the employment of
an alien at a particular time, that the alien is not
at that time either (A) an alien lawfully admitted