United States Court of Appeals
[…] with positive legislation.” Schor, 478 U.S. at 846 (quoting Red
Lion Broad. Co., Inc. v. FCC, 395 U.S. 367, 381-82 (1969)).
We “cannot but deem that construction virtually conclusive.”
Id.
B.
The 1986 Immigration Control and Reform Act further
confirms that DHS may lawfully authorize employment for
nonimmigrants, including F-1 students. IRCA established a
“comprehensive scheme” to govern the employment of foreign
nationals in the United States. Hoffman Plastic Compounds,
Inc. v. NLRB, 535 U.S. 137, 147 (2002). As relevant here,
IRCA prohibits the employment of “unauthorized aliens.” 8
U.S.C. § 1324a(a)(1). And it defines an “unauthorized” alien
as one who is neither “lawfully admitted for permanent
residence” nor “authorized to be so employed by this chapter
or by the Attorney General”—now DHS. Id. § 1324a(h)(3).
IRCA’s express recognition that aliens may be “authorized
to be . . . employed . . . by” DHS confirms that Congress has
49
deliberately granted the Executive power to authorize
employment. In denying a petition for rulemaking, the Reagan