United States Court of Appeals
[…] Washtech first argues that the structure of the INA supports its
11
After oral argument, the Supreme Court decided West
Virginia v. EPA, 142 S. Ct. 2587 (2022). The implication of that
decision is that the major questions inquiry appears to be a threshold
question to Chevron analysis. Because I believe that this dispute may
be a major question, I would either ask for supplemental briefing to
us or direct the district court on remand to treat the applicability of
West Virginia to the 2016 OPT Rule.
12
Recall that it is unlawful to employ “an unauthorized alien,”
as defined by section 1324a(h)(3). 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(a)(1)(A).
Section 1324a(h)(3) in turn states that an alien is not “unauthorized”
to work if “lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or
. . . authorized to be so employed by this chapter or by the [Secretary
of Homeland Security].”
21
interpretation of section 1324a(h)(3) and that the Congress
would not have delegated the elephant-sized “co-equal power
to authorize alien employment” through a mousehole-sized
definitional provision. Appellant Br. 29–30 (citing, inter alia,
FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120,
160 (2000)). Second, Washtech argues that the DHS’s section
1324a(h)(3) interpretation, which would purportedly allow the
DHS to authorize employment for any alien class, violates the
nondelegation doctrine. Id. at 30–31.
For its part, the DHS asserts almost in passing that section
1324a(h)(3)’s language— “authorized to be so employed by
this chapter or by the [Secretary of Homeland Security]”—
plainly confers on DHS the authority to authorize employment,
unless a statute “expressly prohibit[s]” such authorization.
Appellee Br. 17, 49–50. Expanding on the DHS’s argument,
the intervenors argue that the INA’s general delegation of