United States Court of Appeals
[…] promptly the approval shall be withdrawn . . . .
Id. § 1101(a)(15)(F)(i). Like other visa classes defined in
section 1101(a)(15), F-1 identifies entry conditions but “is
silent as to any controls to which these aliens will be subject
after they arrive in this country.” Rogers v. Larson, 563 F.2d
617, 622-23 (3d Cir. 1977).
Those post-arrival controls are spelled out pursuant to
section 1184(a)(1), providing the Executive authority to set the
“time” and “conditions” of admission for nonimmigrant visa-
holders, including those who enter the country with F-1 visas.
Section 1184(a)(1) provides:
The admission to the United States of any alien as a
nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such
conditions as the Attorney General may by regulations
prescribe . . . .
8 U.S.C. § 1184(a)(1); see Rogers, 563 F.2d at 622-23. The
balance of section 1184(a)(1) affords the Attorney General the
authority, as he “deems necessary,” to require of any
nonimmigrant
the giving of a bond with sufficient surety in such sum