United States Court of Appeals
[…] the approval shall be withdrawn.
All. of Tech. Workers v. DHS (Washtech IV), 892 F.3d 332, 337 n.1
(D.C. Cir. 2018).
3
8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(F)(i).
Another class of nonimmigrant is the H-1B visa holder. An
H-1B visa is available for employment in a “specialty
occupation,” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(H), or in those
occupations requiring “(A) theoretical and practical application
of a body of specialized knowledge, and (B) attainment of a
bachelor’s or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its
equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the
United States,” id. § 1184(i)(1). To qualify for a specialty
occupation, the nonimmigrant applicant must have received
“full state licensure to practice in the occupation, if such
licensure is required to practice”; have “complet[ed] . . . the
degree described [above] for the occupation”; or have
“experience in the specialty equivalent to the completion of
such degree, and . . . recognition of expertise in the specialty
through progressively responsible positions relating to the
specialty.”