Brooks v. State
[…] appeal. He did file a motion for modification of sentence, which the Superior Court

denied.

       (3)     Brooks then filed a motion for postconviction relief. The Superior

Court denied the motion,2 and Brooks has appealed to this Court. This Court reviews

the Superior Court’s denial of a motion for postconviction relief for abuse of

discretion.3     We review legal or constitutional questions, including claims of

ineffective assistance of counsel, de novo.4 The Court considers the procedural

requirements of Rule 61 before addressing any substantive issues.5



1
   See 11 Del. C. § 1448(c) (“Possession of a deadly weapon by a person prohibited is a class F
felony, unless said deadly weapon is a firearm . . . and the violation is one of paragraphs (a)(1)-(8)
of this section, in which case it is a class D felony, or unless the person is eligible for sentencing
pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, in which case it is a class C felony.”); id. § 1448(e)(1)
(“Notwithstanding any provision of this section or Code to the contrary, any person who is a
prohibited person as described in this section and who knowingly possesses, purchases, owns or
controls a firearm or destructive weapon while so prohibited shall receive a minimum sentence of:
. . . c. Ten years at Level V, if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of
any violent felony.”).
2
  State v. Brooks, 2022 WL 2229780 (Del. Super. Ct. June 21, 2022).
3
  Ploof v. State, 75 A.3d 811, 820 (Del. 2013).
4
  Id.
5
  Bradley v. State, 135 A.3d 748, 756-57 (Del. 2016).


                                                  2