People v. Wallace
[…] The language of subsection (c) that the Paddy court construed and relied upon in reaching its conclusion was in effect at the time of defendant’s stop. ¶ 61 Nonetheless, neither Paddy nor defendant addresses section 7-601 of the Vehicle Code, which is explicitly referred to in section 3-707, and which also requires vehicles being driven in Illinois to be covered by liability insurance. Section 7-601 is found in chapter 7, article VI of the Vehicle Code. Chapter 7 is titled “Illinois Safety and Family Financial Responsibility Law,” and article VI is titled “Mandatory Insurance.” 625 ILCS 5/ch. 7, art. IV (West 2018). Section 7- 601 itself is titled “Required insurance liability policy” and reads, in relevant part, as follows: “(a) No person shall operate *** a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway in this State unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy. *** - 18 - (d) No person shall operate a motor vehicle registered in another state upon the highways of this State unless the vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy. The operator of the vehicle shall carry within the vehicle evidence of the insurance.”