People v. Wallace
[…] Thus, Campbell did not have probable cause or reasonable, articulable suspicion to believe a window tint violation had occurred when he initiated the traffic stop on defendant’s out-of-state vehicle. ¶ 57 However, we disagree with defendant that Campbell was not justified in stopping defendant’s vehicle for an insurance violation. In Illinois, two statutes mandate liability insurance coverage for vehicles operating on roadways; however, the parties address only one: section 3-707 - 16 - of the Vehicle Code (id. § 3-707). ¶ 58 Section 3-707 of the Vehicle Code mandates that “[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle in this State unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy in accordance with Section 7-601 of this Code.” Id. § 3-707(a). Defendant cites People v. Paddy, 2017 IL App (2d) 160395, 87 N.E.2d 1054, in support of his argument that section 3-707 of the Vehicle Code, like the window tint statute, does not apply to out-of-state vehicles.