People v. Wallace
[…] Defendant denies, however, that he knowingly possessed those guns. Section 4-2 of the Criminal Code provides that “[p]ossession is a voluntary act if the offender knowingly procured or received the thing possessed, or was aware of his control thereof for a sufficient time to have been able to terminate his possession.” Id. § 4-2. ¶ 94 The State presented circumstantial evidence that defendant was aware of the guns.