People v. Wallace
[…] In Paddy, the appellate court indeed held that “a vehicle properly registered [in another state] need not comply with the liability-insurance requirements of the Vehicle Code.” Id. ¶ 40. The court reasoned that, although section 3-707 broadly prohibits cars from operating in Illinois without liability insurance, it also “adds that only an operator of a motor vehicle subject to registration under the Vehicle Code is subject to a penalty under Section 3-707.” Id. The court was referring to the language of subsection (c) of section 3-707, which provided the penalty for a violation of subsection (a) of section 3-707. ¶ 59 Subsection (c), at the time the Paddy decision was filed in October 2017, read, in relevant part, that “any operator of a motor vehicle subject to registration under this Code who is convicted of violating this Section [3-707] is guilty of a petty offense.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/3-707(c) (West 2018). Because vehicles properly registered in other states were not subject to registration under the Vehicle Code, the Paddy court concluded that the liability insurance requirements of section 3-707 did not apply to out-of-state vehicles.