People v. Wallace
[…] Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d at 565. “A reviewing court’s inquiry [into whether the evidence was closely balanced] involves an assessment of the evidence on the elements of the charged offense or offenses, along with any evidence regarding the witnesses’ credibility.” Sebby, 2017 IL 119445, ¶ 53. ¶ 91 Because defendant argues only that counts I and II be reversed due to the trial court’s Montgomery violation, we assess whether the evidence was closely balanced only as to those charges. ¶ 92 Section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/24- 1.1(a) (West 2018)) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]t is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person *** any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction.” ¶ 93 Defendant concedes that he was a convicted felon at the time he allegedly possessed the two guns in the glove box. Defendant denies, however, that he knowingly possessed those guns.