Legal Research AI
[…] it had jurisdiction to issue a protective order in a cause number that had been closed

for more than three years.” Father contends that though the trial court “could have,

of course, heard the same case under a different cause number,” none of the family

code provisions that establish continuing jurisdiction apply here “and thus the [trial

court] could not issue a protective order under a cause number that the [trial court]

no longer had plenary power over.”

      Nothing in Mother’s protective order application implicated enforcement of a

property division. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 9.002. And though section 155.001(a)

provides the trial court with “continuing exclusive jurisdiction” over “the matters

provided for by this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order,”

nothing in the record shows Mother’s protective order application involved a Title 5

matter in connection with I.A.F. See id. §§ 155.001–.003; In re Saldana, 607 S.W.3d

448, 449–50 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2020 no pet.) (“Presuming the [trial