Legal Research AI
[…] Id. § 85.063(a).


                                          –4–
      Under section 85.064, “[i]f a protective order that affects a party’s right to

possession of or access to a child is rendered after the date a final order was rendered

in a suit affecting the parent–child relationship, . . . the court may transfer the

protective order to the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction” if the court “finds

that the transfer is: (1) in the interest of justice; or (2) for the safety or convenience

of a party or a witness.” Id. § 85.064(b)–(c). Additionally, section 82.007 requires

that an application requesting a protective order for a child who is subject to the

continuing exclusive jurisdiction of a court under Title 5 must include “a copy of

each court order affecting the conservatorship, support, and possession of or access

to the child.” Id. § 82.007.

      Statutory construction is a question of law that we review de novo. Silguero

v. CSL Plasma, Inc., 579 S.W.3d 53, 59 (Tex. 2019). Our primary objective when

construing a statute “is to determine the Legislature’s intent which, when possible,