Legal Research AI
[…] App.—Dallas 2006, pet.

denied). Generally, “[t]he trial court, regardless of whether an appeal has been

perfected, has plenary power to grant a new trial or to vacate, modify, correct, or

reform the judgment within thirty days after the judgment is signed.” TEX. R. CIV. P.

329b(d).

      Notwithstanding Rule 329b, the Texas Family Code provides for continuing

jurisdiction in certain circumstances. The court that rendered a decree of divorce or

annulment retains the power to enforce a property division, subject to certain

limitations. TEX. FAM. CODE § 9.002. Additionally, the family code’s Title 5, which

governs “The Parent–Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent–Child

                                         –3–
Relationship,” states in section 155.001(a) that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by

this section, a court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters

provided for by this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order.”

Id. § 155.001(a); see also id. § 101.025 (“parent–child relationship” means “the legal

relationship between a child and the child’s parents” and “includes the mother and

child relationship and the father and child relationship”). Section 155.002 provides