Legal Research AI
[…] Section 155.002 provides

that “a court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction retains jurisdiction of the parties

and matters provided by this title.” Id. § 155.002. Section 155.003, titled “Exercise

of Continuing, Exclusive Jurisdiction,” states that “a court with continuing,

exclusive jurisdiction may exercise its jurisdiction to modify its order regarding

managing conservatorship, possessory conservatorship, possession of and access to

the child, and support of the child.” Id. § 155.003.

      The family code’s Title 4 is titled “Protective Orders and Family Violence.”

Id. §§ 71.001–93.004. Title 4’s section 85.063(a) states:

             (a) If a final order has been rendered in a suit for dissolution of
          marriage or suit affecting the parent–child relationship, an
          application for a protective order by a party to the suit against
          another party to the suit filed after the date the final order was
          rendered, and that is:
             (1) filed in the county in which the final order was rendered, shall
                 be filed in the court that rendered the final order; and
             (2) filed in another county, shall be filed in a court having
                 jurisdiction to render a protective order under this subtitle.

Id. § 85.063(a).


                                          –4–
      Under section 85.064, “[i]f a protective order that affects a party’s right to

possession of or access to a child is rendered after the date a final order was rendered

in a suit affecting the parent–child relationship, . . . the court may transfer the

protective order to the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction” if the court “finds

that the transfer is: (1) in the interest of justice; or (2) for the safety or convenience

of a party or a witness.” Id. § 85.064(b)–(c).