Legal Research AI
[…] this section, a court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters

provided for by this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order.”

Id. § 155.001(a); see also id. § 101.025 (“parent–child relationship” means “the legal

relationship between a child and the child’s parents” and “includes the mother and

child relationship and the father and child relationship”). Section 155.002 provides

that “a court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction retains jurisdiction of the parties

and matters provided by this title.” Id. § 155.002. Section 155.003, titled “Exercise

of Continuing, Exclusive Jurisdiction,” states that “a court with continuing,

exclusive jurisdiction may exercise its jurisdiction to modify its order regarding

managing conservatorship, possessory conservatorship, possession of and access to

the child, and support of the child.” Id. § 155.003.

      The family code’s Title 4 is titled “Protective Orders and Family Violence.”

Id. §§ 71.001–93.004. Title 4’s section 85.063(a) states:

             (a) If a final order has been rendered in a suit for dissolution of