In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] language—sweeping in scope as it may be—overcomes the default statutory prohibition against
the assignment of claims against the government or interests in a government contract. Nor does
it track with the cited circumstances in which cases in this Court and the Federal Circuit have
previously found a government waiver of the Anti-Assignment Act.
To begin with, the language in the Takeover Agreement itself recognizes that only those
assignments “permitted by law” are contemplated. Generally, assignments of interests in a
27
government contract are not “permitted by law,” as 41 U.S.C § 6305(a) makes abundantly clear:
“The party to whom the Federal Government gives a contract or order may not transfer the
contract or order, or any interest in the contract or order, to another party.” To the extent that the
circuit has recognized the ability of the government to waive the prohibition(s) of claim or
contract assignment, the Court in this instance sees no such waiver—or at least one that comports