In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] “[T]he Assignment of Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3727(a)(1)-(b) is generally read in
conjunction with the Assignment of Contracts Act, 41 U.S.C. § 6305(a) (formerly 41 U.S.C. §
15(a)). Taken together, these two statutes—referred to collectively as the ‘Anti–Assignment
Acts’—bar the assignment of a claim against the government, a government contract, or some
lesser or future interest in a government contract, subject to certain exceptions.” Anchor Sav.
Bank, FSB v. United States, 121 Fed. Cl. 296, 323–24 (2015) (citing Fireman’s Fund, 313 F.3d
at 1349). Subsection (b) of § 3727 provides:
An assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim
is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued. The assignment
shall specify the warrant, must be made freely, and must be attested to by 2
witnesses. The person making the assignment shall acknowledge it before an
official who may acknowledge a deed, and the official shall certify the assignment.
12
The government raises two other grounds in opposition to Plaintiff’s HVAC claim: that the
claim is barred by the election doctrine, and that Redstick released the claim. Id. at 41–44. Because the
Court determines that the claim, if there even was one, was not validly assigned, the Court does not reach
the government’s other grounds supporting dismissal of the HVAC claim.
24
The certificate shall state that the official completely explained the assignment
when it was acknowledged. An assignment under this subsection is valid for any
purpose.
31 U.S.C.A. § 3727(b). There is no allegation in the instant case that the alleged assignment
“[was] allowed, the amount of the claim [was] decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim
ha[d] been issued.” Id. Accordingly, to defeat the government’s cross-motion for summary
judgment on the HVAC claim, Plaintiff must at least raise a dispute of material fact concerning
whether the government waived the Act’s general prohibition against—or assented to—the
assignment of a claim.