United States Court of Appeals
[…] service through thirteen other third-party websites, including
Expedia.com, Hotels.com, and Booking.com. And she alleges that
- 3 -
she plans to revisit these websites "[i]n the near future" to see
if they still lack this information she needs.
B.
That brings us to the next piece of the story: the
statutory background that brings color to Laufer's claim. Congress
enacted the ADA recognizing that "many people with physical or
mental disabilities have been precluded from [participating in all
aspects of society] because of discrimination," 42 U.S.C.
§ 12101(a)(1), and that those with disabilities, "as a group,
occupy an inferior status in our society," id. § 12101(a)(6).
Congress found that "individuals with disabilities continually
encounter various forms of discrimination, including . . . failure
to make modifications to existing facilities and practices, . . .
segregation, and relegation to lesser services, programs,
activities, benefits, jobs, or other opportunities." Id.
§ 12101(a)(5); see also Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S. 509, 536–37
(2004) (Ginsburg, J., concurring) (describing the congressional
impetus of the ADA); Cushing v. Packard, 30 F.4th 27, 59 (1st Cir.
2022) (Thompson, J., dissenting) (same).