United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id.
§ 12101(a)(5); see also Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S. 509, 536–37
(2004) (Ginsburg, J., concurring) (describing the congressional
impetus of the ADA); Cushing v. Packard, 30 F.4th 27, 59 (1st Cir.
2022) (Thompson, J., dissenting) (same).
Title III of the ADA provides that "[n]o individual shall
be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full
and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public
accommodation by any person who owns . . . or operates a place of
- 4 -
public accommodation." 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). Specifically, the
ADA makes it discriminatory to provide disabled individuals with
an "opportunity to participate in or benefit from a good, service,
facility, privilege, advantage, or accommodation" unequal to those
without disabilities. Id. § 12182(b)(1)(A)(ii). And it defines
discrimination to include the "failure to make reasonable
modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when such
modifications are necessary to afford such goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to
individuals with disabilities." Id. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii). Laufer
qualifies as disabled within the meaning of the ADA.
The ADA also delegates to the Attorney General the
authority to promulgate regulations to carry out § 12182. Id.
§ 12186(b). One of those regulations pertains to hotel
reservations.2 28 C.F.R. § 36.302(e).