2 DELANO v. MCDONOUGH
[…] Cir. 2005). Because Mr.
Delano never appealed the 2016 back rating decision to the
Board by filing an NOD as to that decision, the Board did
not err by not addressing that issue.
Mr. Delano points to a January 2017 letter he submit-
ted to the Board, which he contends qualified as an NOD
as to the back rating because “[a] letter sent within one
month in direct response to, and disagreeing with, the
Agency’s decision constitutes an NOD.” Opening Br. 4. Mr.
Delano does not dispute the letter was not submitted to the
RO, so, as a matter of law, it cannot serve as an NOD. 38
U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1) (“Such notice [of disagreement], and ap-
peals, must be in writing and be filed with the activity [RO]
which entered the determination with which disagreement
is expressed . . . .”). So, too, given the RO first assigned any
disability rating for Mr. Delano’s back condition in 2016,
the 2010 NOD cannot, as a matter of law, provide notice to
the Board that Mr. Delano disagreed with the RO’s 2016
back rating.
We have considered Mr. Delano’s remaining argu-