2 DELANO v. MCDONOUGH
[…] disability, the Veterans Court issued a decision vacating
the Board’s November 2019 decision and remanding for
further proceedings, holding that the Board “provided in-
adequate reasons or bases for its decision.” S.A. 6. As for
the rating for the back disability, the Veterans Court held
that the Board lacked jurisdiction to review RO’s December
2016 rating decision, because Mr. Delano had not filed a
timely NOD challenging that issue.
This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
“Appellate review [by the Veterans Court] will be initi-
ated by a notice of disagreement . . .” 38 U.S.C. § 7105(a)
(2016). 1 “If no notice of disagreement is filed in accordance
with this chapter within the prescribed period, the action
or determination shall become final and the claim will not
thereafter be reopened or allowed, except as may otherwise
be provided by regulations.” Id. § 7105(c). “Review in the
1 This section was amended in 2017. See Veterans
Appeals Improvement and Modernization Act of 2017, Pub.
L. No. 115-55, § 2(q)(1), 131 Stat. 1105, 1111–12.
Case: 22-1694 Document: 24 Page: 4 Filed: 10/06/2022
4 DELANO v. MCDONOUGH