[Cite as Triplett v. Univ. Hosps. Cleveland Med. Ctr., 2022-Ohio-3553.]
[…] Dr. Cossler averred that, as a member of UH’s quality assurance committee, she was
personally involved in obtaining and implementing the modules obtained from
Relias, which were solely used as a tool by UH’s quality assurance committee to
provide feedback to medical staff. The evidence presented is that the Relias obstetric
hemorrhage modules were generated by an original source, Relias, for UH’s quality
assurance committee to assess, train, and educate UH employees. We find that
appellant has met its burden.
Waiver
Appellee claims that any privilege appellant claims is waived subject
to R.C. 2305.252(A), which provides that “the information, documents, or records
actually released cease to be privileged under this section.” Appellee claims that the
obstetric hemorrhage modules were “released” when the modules were produced in
response to a subpoena, when UH disclosed in a 2019 article that it uses the modules
as training materials, through use of the modules in “multiple depositions,” and by
filing the modules with the court, not under seal. The trial court concluded that
appellant waived its right to assert its privilege by failing to timely raise it and by
otherwise disclosing its use of the training modules in its own publications and
promotional materials.
R.C. 2305.252 provides:
The release of any information, documents, or records that were
produced or presented during proceedings of a peer review committee
or created to document the proceedings does not affect the
confidentiality of any other information, documents, or records
produced or presented during those proceedings or created to
document them. Only the information, documents, or records actually
released cease to be privileged under this section.
Appellant does not waive its privilege because Relias, the original
source of the modules, responded to a subpoena propounded upon it by appellee.
Appellant also does not waive its privilege by disclosing, in an article in a medical