[Cite as Triplett v. Univ. Hosps. Cleveland Med. Ctr., 2022-Ohio-3553.]
[…] Cousino at ¶ 25; citing Cook v. Toledo Hosp., 169 Ohio App.3d 180, 2006-Ohio-
5278, 862 N.E.2d 181, ¶ 31 (6th Dist.) (“R.C. 2305.252 manifests the legislature’s
clear intent to provide a complete shield to the discovery of any information used in
the course of a peer review committee’s proceedings.”); see also Bailey v.
ManorCare of Mayfield Hts., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 99798, 2013-Ohio-4927, ¶ 21
(“The legislature’s clear intent [is] to provide a complete shield to the discovery of
any information used in the course of a peer review committee’s proceedings.”).
R.C. 2305.252 explicitly delineates one type of record within the scope
of a peer review committee when it permits health care entities to refuse to answer
discovery requests for “information, documents, and records otherwise available
from original sources * * * produced or presented during proceedings of a peer
review committee.” Bansal v. Mt. Carmel Health Sys., 10th Dist. Franklin
No. 09AP-351, 2009-Ohio-6845, ¶ 16. Based upon this provision, documents
sought from a health care entity are peer review records if the health care entity
proves that those documents were generated by an original source and that they