In re Z.E., a Person Coming Under
[…] Under sections 224.2
and 224.3, the Agency and the juvenile court are generally obligated to: (1)
conduct an initial inquiry regarding whether there is a reason to believe the
child is, or may be, an Indian child; (2) if there is, then further inquire
whether there is a reason to know the child is an Indian child; and (3) if there
is, then provide ICWA notice to allow the Indian tribe to make a
determination regarding the child’s tribal membership. (See In re D.S. (2020)
46 Cal.App.5th 1041, 1048–1052; In re Austin J. (2020) 47 Cal.App.5th 870,
882–885.)
Section 224.2, subdivision (a) imposes on the juvenile court and the
Agency “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for
whom a petition under Section 300 . . . has been filed, is or may be an Indian
child[.]” (Italics added.) Section 224.2, subdivision (b) establishes the
Agency’s duty of initial inquiry, providing:
“If a child is placed into the temporary custody of [the
Agency] . . . , [the Agency] . . . has a duty to inquire whether
that child is an Indian child. Inquiry includes, but is not