Peabody Landscape Constr., Inc. v. Welty Bldg. Co., Ltd.
[…] Fleishour Homes Inc. (affirming in part and reversing in part trial court’s denial of motion to compel arbitration pursuant to R.C. 2711.03). {¶18} Based upon this Court’s precedent, we deny appellees’ motion to dismiss and address appellant’s assignments of error. I. {¶19} Appellant first contends the trial court committed error in not conducting a trial or an oral hearing on the issue of whether appellees could be compelled to arbitrate. Appellant cites to the language contained in R.C. 2711.03. {¶20} R.C. 2711.03 provides as follows: (A) The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common pleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an order directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the written agreement. * * * The court shall hear the parties, and, upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement. (B) If the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform it is in issue in a petition filed under division (A) of this section, the court shall Fairfield County, Case No. 2022 CA 00023 7 proceed summarily to the trial of that issue. If no jury trial is demanded as provided in this division, the court shall hear and determine that issue. * * * {¶21} This Court has previously addressed the “hearing” and “trial” requirements contained in R.C. 2711.03 in Church v. Fleishour Homes, Inc., 172 Ohio App.3d 205, 2007-Ohio-1806, 874 N.E.2d 795 (5th Dist. Stark 2007).