Enterprise Rent-A-Car of L.A. v. Super. Ct.
[…] That Murataliev still had a facially valid foreign license in his possession after also having apparently been issued a California driver’s license7 may indicate a failure on the part of the DMV, or dishonest conduct on the part of Murataliev. As discussed above, however, section 14604 requires only that a rental car agency “‘make a reasonable effort’ to determine whether the prospective driver possesses a valid driver’s license”; “that reasonable effort does not include checking DMV records.”