Filed 10/6/22
[…] of which it is a part].) Specifically, section 12805, subdivision
(a)(6) prohibits the DMV from issuing a driver’s license to a
person “[w]ho holds a valid driver’s license issued by a foreign
jurisdiction unless the license has been surrendered to the
[DMV], or is lost or destroyed.” That Murataliev still had a
facially valid foreign license in his possession after also having
apparently been issued a California driver’s license7 may indicate
a failure on the part of the DMV, or dishonest conduct on the part
of Murataliev. As discussed above, however, section 14604
requires only that a rental car agency “‘make a reasonable effort’
to determine whether the prospective driver possesses a valid
driver’s license”; “that reasonable effort does not include checking
DMV records.” (See Flores, supra, 188 Cal.App.4th at p. 1066.)
2. No Material Factual Disputes Exist
Having concluded ERAC-LA cannot, as a matter of law, be
held liable for negligent entrustment based on its failure to