Enterprise Rent-A-Car of L.A. v. Super. Ct.
[…] Our conclusion that a rental car agency is entitled to rely on a foreign driver’s license as sufficient evidence of residence in the country from which the driver’s license was issued finds 13 further support in other provisions of the Vehicle Code. (See Curle v. Superior Court (2001) 24 Cal.4th 1057, 1063 [statute must be interpreted in the context of the entire statutory scheme of which it is a part].) Specifically, section 12805, subdivision (a)(6) prohibits the DMV from issuing a driver’s license to a person “[w]ho holds a valid driver’s license issued by a foreign jurisdiction unless the license has been surrendered to the [DMV], or is lost or destroyed.” That Murataliev still had a facially valid foreign license in his possession after also having apparently been issued a California driver’s license7 may indicate a failure on the part of the DMV, or dishonest conduct on the part of Murataliev.