Enterprise Rent-A-Car of L.A. v. Super. Ct.
[…] Thus, the rental agency could not, without asking the renter/decedent at least one more question; to wit, ‘how long have you lived at this local address?’ fulfill its duty to determine whether decedent had a valid driver’s license under the California vehicle code, or whether decedent’s facially valid Kyrgyzstan license was acceptable because that is where he lived at the time of rental. It 5 is this determination that the rental agency is also required to make under [section 14608, subdivision (a)(1)].”3 DISCUSSION A. Rental Car Agency’s Duties Section 14604, subdivision (a) provides: “No owner of a motor vehicle may knowingly allow another person to drive the vehicle upon a highway unless the owner determines that the person possesses a valid driver’s license that authorizes the person to operate the vehicle. For the purposes of this section, an owner is required only to make a reasonable effort or inquiry to determine whether the prospective driver possesses a valid driver’s license before allowing him or her to operate the owner’s vehicle. An owner is not required to inquire of the [Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV)] whether the prospective driver possesses a valid driver’s license.” “A rental company is deemed to be in compliance with subdivision (a) if the company rents the vehicle in accordance with sections 14608 and 14609.” (§ 14604, subd. (b).)