2 UNITED STATES v. RUNYON
[…] to exist to justify a sentence of death." Id. The FDPA enumer-
ates a number of statutory aggravating factors and mitigating
factors (which are also often called "aggravators" and "mitiga-
tors") and allows the parties to propose nonstatutory factors
for the jury to consider as well. Id. § 3592(a), (c); id.
§ 3593(a). While the jury may find only aggravators for
which the prosecution has provided notice as defined by the
UNITED STATES v. RUNYON 7
statute, the jury may find additional mitigators beyond those
specifically proposed by the defense. Id. § 3592(a), (c); id.
§ 3593(a). Finally, the FDPA provides that, while findings
concerning aggravating factors must be unanimous, findings
concerning mitigating factors "may be made by 1 or more
members of the jury, and any member of the jury who finds
the existence of a mitigating factor may consider such factor
established." Id. at § 3593(d).
After receiving an abundance of evidence over several days
(from sixteen prosecution and twenty-one defense witnesses),1
the jury unanimously found that the prosecution had proved
each of its proposed nonstatutory aggravators, in addition to