2 UNITED STATES v. RUNYON
[…] ted the offense as consideration for the receipt, or in the
expectation of the receipt, of anything of pecuniary value"
and, second, that he "committed the offense after substantial
planning and premeditation to cause the death of a person,"
id. § 3592(c)(8), (9).
The district court then proceeded to the penalty selection
phase. Pursuant to the FDPA, the jury must decide by unani-
mous vote "whether the defendant should be sentenced to
death, to life imprisonment without the possibility of release
or some other lesser sentence." Id. § 3593(e). In deciding
whether to recommend capital punishment, the jury must
determine "whether all the aggravating . . . factors found to
exist sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating . . . factors found
to exist to justify a sentence of death." Id. The FDPA enumer-
ates a number of statutory aggravating factors and mitigating
factors (which are also often called "aggravators" and "mitiga-
tors") and allows the parties to propose nonstatutory factors
for the jury to consider as well. Id. § 3592(a), (c); id.
§ 3593(a).