STATE V. LESSLEY
[…] asserts in his brief that “[i]t has been the formal policy of the
Douglas County District Court judges to allow the State 60 to
90 days to respond to formal pleading of postconviction once
the court has had an opportunity to review the postconviction
pleading.” 23 While this may be true, the State had substantially
more time than 60 to 90 days to respond to Lessley’s motion
if it wished to.
The State was not required to respond to Lessley’s motion
for postconviction relief, and the district court was not in
error in failing to order the State to respond. Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 29-3001(2) (Reissue 2016) states, in relevant part:
Unless the motion and the files and records of a case
show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is
entitled to no relief, the court shall cause notice thereof to
be served on the county attorney, grant a prompt hearing
thereon, and determine the issues and make findings of
fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto.
In State v. Burries, 24 we declined to conclude that the State
has an obligation to raise issues concerning a postconvic-
tion action at a time prior to that mandated by the statute. In
Burries, the State had filed a motion to dismiss in response