RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 30, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] proceeding involving the same parties, except for purposes of impeachment.”
Therefore, Jones’s argument regarding the likelihood of his testimony being used
against him in ongoing criminal proceedings must be tempered by the fact that a
-9-
specific statute has been crafted to allow him to testify in his own defense at a
DVO hearing without fear, save only that he later testifies consistently with his
prior testimony.
The family court was appropriately concerned with following the
fourteen-day limitation on continuing this domestic violence case. This limitation
is found in both KRS 403.735(2)(a) (for DVOs) and KRS 456.050(2)(a) (for IPOs)
which state: “If service has not been made on the respondent at least seventy-two
(72) hours prior to the scheduled hearing, the court may continue the hearing no
more than fourteen (14) days in the future.” We note that Jones, having been
served twelve days prior to the rescheduled hearing, was not entitled to a
continuance under this provision.
Additionally, our Court has previously held that conducting timely
hearings is essential to the purpose of these statutes. As stated in Hohman v. Dery,