RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 30, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Kelli’s petition despite the fact that a continuance was granted on Michael’s
petition. Most importantly, other than apparently not wanting Jones to waive his
Fifth Amendment rights and testify before the date of his probable cause hearing,
Jones’s counsel neither described any other reason to further postpone the hearing
nor articulated any other alleged form of “identifiable prejudice.” Snodgrass, 814
S.W.2d at 581.
Jones’s concern regarding waiving his Fifth Amendment rights in the
course of the DVO hearing should have been partially ameliorated by KRS
403.745(6) which states: “Testimony offered by an adverse party in a hearing
ordered pursuant to KRS 403.730 shall not be admissible in any criminal
proceeding involving the same parties, except for purposes of impeachment.”
Therefore, Jones’s argument regarding the likelihood of his testimony being used
against him in ongoing criminal proceedings must be tempered by the fact that a
-9-
specific statute has been crafted to allow him to testify in his own defense at a