NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] determines that probable cause of improvement exists, the court must set an evidentiary
hearing for transitional release. For purposes of that hearing, the burden then shifts to the
State to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that due to the person's mental condition,
transitional release is not an appropriate placement and, if such modification were to
occur, the individual is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence. K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 59-
29a08(g).
a. K.S.A. 60-211(a) does not apply to the filing of annual reports under K.S.A.
2021 Supp. 59-29a08(a).
In laying the foundation for the first of his jurisdictional challenges, Merryfield
highlights K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-211(a) which states that "[e]very pleading, written
motion and other paper must be signed by at least one attorney of record." He then
contends that K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 59-29a08(a) contravenes this provision because (1) the
annual reports are not signed by the Attorney General, who represents the state; and (2)
the notice of rights and waiver forms were not presented to or signed by Merryfield's
attorney.