Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians v. United States Army Corps of Engineers
[…] operation of the new pipeline. Accordingly, FOH has failed to demonstrate any CWA violation

based on its reading of § 230.10(c)(1).

          3. Public Interest Review

          Plaintiffs argue that the Corps failed to conduct a sufficient “public interest” review under

the CWA. The Corps’ regulations direct that its decision of whether to issue a permit will be “based

on an evaluation of the probable impacts, including the cumulative impacts, of the proposed




                                                   43
activity and its intended us on the public interest.” 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1). The Corps’ evaluation

must be based on “a careful weighing of all those factors which become relevant in each particular

case” and must balance the “benefits which may reasonably accrue from the proposal” against its

“reasonably foreseeable detriments.” Id. A permit may not be granted if it is “contrary to the

public interest.” Id.

       Section 320.4(a) specifies that the Corps must consider “[a]ll factors which may be relevant

to the proposal,” including: “conservation, economics, aesthetics, general environmental concerns,

wetlands, historic properties, fish and wildlife values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land use,

navigation, shore erosion and accretion, recreation, water supply and conservation, water quality,

energy needs, safety, food and fiber production, mineral needs, considerations of property

ownership and, in general, the needs and welfare of the people.” Id. The weight accorded to each

of these factors is “determined by its important and relevance to the particular proposal,” that is,

“how important a factor is and how much consideration it deserves will vary with each proposal.”

Id. § 320.4(a)(3).      The Corps must give “full consideration and appropriate weight” to “all

comments, including those of federal, state, and local agencies, and other experts on matters within

their expertise.” Id. The Corps “has significant expertise in making this [public interest]

determination.” Coeur Alaska, Inc. v. Se. Council, 577 U.S. 261, 285 (2009).

       Plaintiffs challenge the Corps’ consideration of various factors enumerated in

§ 320.4(a)(3). As set forth below, the Court concludes that the Corps’ discussion of these factors

was sufficient.

                  a. Economics

       For “private enterprise” permit applications, the Corps may “generally . . . assume[ ] that

appropriate economic evaluations have been completed, the proposal is economically viable, and




                                                44
is needed in the market place.” § 320.4(q). “However, the district engineer in appropriate cases,

may make an independent review of the need for the project from the perspective of the overall

public interest.” Id. The Corps’ EA notes that the Project is likely to have “positive effects” on

employment, income, and tax revenue. JA 74/AR 396. The Corps considered the increased

employment of from workers in local unions during construction activities, as well as an increase