Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians v. United States Army Corps of Engineers
[…] U.S.C. §§ 1342(a)(1), (4), 1344(a); see Flanagan South Pipeline, 803 F.3d at 38. The Corps’

permitting authority also extends to “wetlands adjacent to navigable waters.” Nat’l Ass’n of Mfrs.

v. Dep’t of Defense, 138 S. Ct. 617, 625 (2018) (citing United States v. Riverside Bayview Homes,

Inc., 474 U.S. 121, 132 (1985)); see also 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(4) (“For the purposes of the Clean

Water Act . . . the term ‘waters of the United States’ means . . . adjacent wetlands.”).

       Before the Corps issues a Section 404 permit, it must determine that there is “no practicable

alternative” to the proposed activity “which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic

ecosystem.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a). A practicable alternative is one which is “available and

capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in

light of overall project purposes.” Id. § 230.10(a)(2). If there is any practicable alternative that

would have a lesser impact on the aquatic ecosystem, the Corps must deny the application permit.

Id. § 230.10(a). The Corps must also evaluate the “probable impacts” of the proposed activity and