Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians v. United States Army Corps of Engineers
[…] public notice as well as during the review process after public notice. Coordination included

participating in weekly agency meetings as well as participating in inter-agency review of specific

plans submitted by the applicant.” JA 161/AR 483; see also id. JA 164/AR 486 (“The Corps

participated in many coordination efforts with State agencies during the entire project review.”).

       The Corps’ regulations explicitly direct the district engineer to “whenever practicable,

incorporate by reference and rely upon the reviews of other Federal and State agencies.” 33 C.F.R.




                                                 21
pt. 325, App. B, § 7(b)(3); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(b) (“Agencies shall cooperate with State

and local agencies to the fullest extent possible to reduce duplication between NEPA and State and

local requirements[.]”) (emphasis added).

       Moreover, review of relevant caselaw supports the Corps’ position that it was not required

to duplicate studies or analyses already completed by the state (or even the permit applicant itself)

to consider certain effects its activities associated with the Project.