Ex Parte Medger Chauncey Duckens
[…] Fusselman, 621 S.W.3d at 117; Ex parte Dehnert,
605 S.W.3d 885, 889 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, pet. ref’d). Penal Code
section 43.25(b) provides that a person commits an offense if:

       knowing the character and content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or
       induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual
       conduct or a sexual performance. A parent or legal guardian or
       custodian of a child younger than 18 years of age commits an offense
       if he consents to the participation by the child in a sexual performance.
Tex. Penal Code § 43.25(b).1 “Sexual conduct” under this statute includes “sexual
contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual
bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals,
the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola.” Id.
§ 43.25(a)(2). “Sexual performance” means “any performance or part thereof that
includes sexual conduct by a child younger than 18 years of age.” Id. § 43.25(a)(1).
“Performance” includes “any play, motion picture, photograph, dance, or other
visual representation that can be exhibited before an audience of one or more
persons.” Id. § 43.25(a)(3). “Simulated” means “the explicit depiction of sexual
conduct that creates the appearance of actual sexual conduct and during which a

       1
         It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that: (1) the defendant was the spouse of the
child at the time of the offense; (2) the conduct was for a bona fide educational, medical,
psychological, psychiatric, judicial, law enforcement, or legislative purpose; or (3) the defendant
was not more than two years older than the child. Id. § 43.25(f).

                                                5
person engaging in the conduct exhibits any uncovered portion of the breasts,
genitals, or buttocks.” Id. § 43.25(a)(6).

      In his first issue, appellant argues, “Section 43.25(b) is facially overbroad
because it punishes the employment, authorization, or inducement of consensual
expressive conduct by people who may effectively consent to that conduct, which