Anastassov, Stoyan K.
[…] The trial court may order the sentences (which include any fines assessed) to be discharged consecutively or concurrently depending on the particular circumstances. Penal Code Section 3.03(a) provides that multiple “sentences” imposed in a same-criminal-episode proceeding must ordinarily be served concurrently. Id. (“Except as provided by Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently.”). Subsection (b) provides that for certain offense types, including the offenses at issue here, the trial court may, in its discretion, order that the sentences run concurrently or consecutively. Id. § 3.03(b) (“If the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode, the sentences may run concurrently or consecutively if each sentence is for a conviction” of the specified offenses). 6 See also State v. Dudley, 223 S.W.3d 717, 721 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2007, no pet.)