Anastassov, Stoyan K.
[…] State, 278 S.W.3d 364, 366 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (same); State v. Kersh, 127 S.W.3d 775, 777 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (a sentence “consists of the facts of the punishment itself, including the date of commencement of the sentence, its duration, and the concurrent or cumulative nature of the term of confinement and the amount of the fine, if any”). Because a fine is part of the sentence, it must be included in the written judgment. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.01, § 1(9) (providing that a written judgment “shall reflect” any fine assessed in conjunction with any term of confinement or community supervision). Article 42.01 also provides that the written judgment must include “[t]he terms of any order . . . that the defendant’s sentence is to run cumulatively or concurrently with another sentence or sentences[.]” Id. § 1(19). “The sentence served shall be based on the information contained in the judgment.” Id. § 1. If the jury assesses a punishment within the permissible range, that punishment must be included in the judgment, and a court lacks authority to alter it or override it. See Ette v. State, 559 S.W.3d 511, 515-16 (Tex. Crim.