Anastassov, Stoyan K.
[…] Aguilera, 165 S.W.3d 695, 697 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (“Absent a sentence not authorized by the applicable statute, a trial court may not alter a sentence assessed by a jury[.]”). 6 When a defendant is found guilty of multiple offenses arising from the same criminal episode in a single proceeding, he must receive a distinct sentence for each offense. TEX. PENAL CODE § 3.03(a) (“When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced.”). Because a sentence may include a fine as authorized by law, see Armstrong, supra, this necessarily means that each sentence imposed in a same-criminal-episode prosecution under Penal Code Section 3.03 may lawfully include a fine.