People v. Castro CA5
[…] The other two documents do not contain any further discussion about the legislative intent behind the bill. 27. signification attached to them in this section, unless otherwise apparent from the context.” (§ 7.) Defendant relies on section 7, subdivision (5), that states: “The word ‘knowingly’ imports only a knowledge that the facts exist which bring the act or omission within the provisions of this code. It does not require any knowledge of the unlawfulness of such act or omission.” (§ 7, subd. (5), italics added.)