Filed 10/10/22 P. v. Castro CA5
[…] 10 Defendant submitted three documents with his judicial notice request:
(1) Senate Bill No. 846 with the Legislative Counsel’s Digest; (2) the enacted bill
(Stats. 1970, c. 848, pp. 1580–1581); and (3) the “Final Calendar of Legislative
Business” showing the bill’s procedural history and that it was signed into law. The other
two documents do not contain any further discussion about the legislative intent behind
the bill.
27.
signification attached to them in this section, unless otherwise apparent from the
context.” (§ 7.) Defendant relies on section 7, subdivision (5), that states: “The word
‘knowingly’ imports only a knowledge that the facts exist which bring the act or omission
within the provisions of this code. It does not require any knowledge of the unlawfulness
of such act or omission.” (§ 7, subd. (5), italics added.)
Defendant asserts that based upon the italicized definitional language in section 7,
subdivision (5), the 1970 amendment that added “knowingly” to section 4573.6 should be