People v. Logan (1899) 123 Cal.414 in our discussion of the four
[…] shorter sentence rather than the longer sentence.” (People v. Mani (2022) 74
Cal.App.5th 343, 379.)
The People concede that this amendment to section 654 applies
retroactively but argue it is inapplicable here because Scott was convicted of
special circumstance first degree murder and sentenced to the mandatory
life without the possibility of parole. The People contend that amended
section 654 does not grant the trial court discretion to essentially strike the
special circumstance finding and reduce Scott’s sentence to anything less
than life without the possibility of parole. We agree.
Section 1385.1 states, “Notwithstanding Section 1385 or any other
provision of law, a judge shall not strike or dismiss any special circumstance
which is admitted by a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or is found by a jury
or court as provided in Sections 190.1 to 190.5, inclusive.” (Italics added.)
The trial court therefore has no authority or discretion to strike a special
circumstance finding in order to reduce a defendant’s punishment. (People
22
v. Mendoza (2011) 52 Cal.4th 1056, 1078; People v. Mora (1995) 39
Cal.App.4th 607, 614–615.)