ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Forsthoefel, Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-3580.]
[…] But this
court’s power to invalidate a statute “is circumscribed by the rule that laws are
entitled to a strong presumption of constitutionality.” Yajnik v. Akron Dept. of
Health, Hous. Div., 101 Ohio St.3d 106, 2004-Ohio-357, 802 N.E.2d 632, ¶ 16.
1. Under Sup.R. 45(D), parties are required to omit personal identifiers from case documents when
submitting them to a court or filing them with a clerk of court. “ ‘Personal identifiers’ means social
security numbers, except for the last four digits.” Sup.R. 44(H). R.C. Chapter 3105 covers divorce,
alimony, annulment, and dissolution. R.C. 3105.72 states: “The record of any action instituted under
this chapter shall include the social security numbers of both parties to the action.”
13
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
{¶ 39} This court has never questioned the constitutionality of the General
Assembly’s inclusion of “any court or judicial agency” within the definition of
“state agency” in R.C. 149.011(B). In fact, in State ex rel. WBNS TV, Inc. v. Dues,