State v. Moran
[…] Therefore, the issue in the additional term hearing is release from confinement, not revocation of parole. Stripping away the semantics, the reality here is that, from [the inmate’s] perspective, he is presently incarcerated and wishes to be freed from incarceration – by definition, this is release and not revocation. (Emphasis sic.) Id. at ¶ 131-132. Further support for this view can be found in the fact that R.C. 2967.271 is referenced in R.C. 2967.13, the statute governing “parole eligibility” (“(F) A prisoner serving a stated prison term that is a non-life felony indefinite prison term shall be released in accordance with sections 2967.271 and 2967.28 of the Revised Code.”); compare R.C. 2967.15 (the statute governing parole revocation makes no mention of R.C. 2967.271). {¶30} Under this parole eligibility/release view, the process that is due with regard to the additional term hearing under the Reagan Tokes Law is equivalent to “the process required for