People v. Yanni
[…] the argument presented by defendant. ¶ 47 The Act provides that, where a defendant is convicted of a motor vehicle offense resulting in great bodily harm or death, “[a] representative of the deceased person shall have the right to address the court regarding the impact that the defendant’s criminal conduct has had upon them. *** [T]he court has discretion to permit one or more of the representatives to present an oral impact statement. *** The court shall consider any impact statement presented along with all other appropriate factors in determining the sentence of the defendant.” 725 ILCS 120/6(a-1) (West 2020). The Act defines a “Representative” as including “the spouse, guardian, grandparent, or other immediate family or household member of an injured or deceased person.” 725 ILCS 120/6(a-1) (West 2020). Defendant again cites to Larson as support for his argument, this time for his assertion that the plain language of the Act renders the allowance of victim impact statements in the present case error and cause for a new sentencing hearing.