People v. Yanni
[…] As section 11-501(d)(2)(G) of the Code’s language reduces defendant’s first contention to his conviction and six-year sentence under section 11-501(d)(1)(F) of the Code for aggravated DUI causing the death of Johnathon Ode, his four-year sentence for aggravated DUI causing great bodily harm to Evan Cortez pursuant to section 11-501(d)(1)(C) of the Code must stand regardless of our further analysis on this contention. ¶ 29 Returning to defendant’s first contention in this appeal, as noted above, he was convicted of aggravated DUI causing the death of Johnathon Ode, a Class 2 felony. 625 ILCS 5/11- 501(d)(2)(G) (West 2020). A conviction of that offense carries a sentence of “not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years if the violation resulted in the death of one person” unless the trial court “determines that extraordinary circumstances exist and require probation.” 625 ILCS 5/11– 501(d)(2)(G) (West 2020).