People v. Yanni
[…] See 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(F) (West 2020). He also pleaded guilty to aggravated DUI causing great bodily harm to Evan Cortez pursuant to section 11-501(d)(1)(C) of the Code. See 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(C) (West 2020). His contention that the trial court misconstrued the meaning of “extraordinary circumstances” pursuant to 11-501(d)(2)(G) of the Code requires this court to examine the language of that section, which reads “(G) A violation of subparagraph (F) of paragraph (1) of this subsection (d) is a Class 2 felony, for which the defendant, unless the court determines that extraordinary circumstances exist and require probation, shall be sentenced to: (i) a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years if the violation resulted in the death of one person; or (ii) a term of imprisonment of not less than 6 years and not more than 28 years if the violation resulted in the deaths of 2 or more persons.” 625 ILCS 5/11- 501(d)(2)(G) (West 2020). - 12 - 2022 IL App (2d) 210372-U The plain statutory language contemplates the trial court’s determination of the existence of “extraordinary circumstances” requiring probation following a conviction under section 11- 501(d)(1)(F) of the Code.