Smith v. Gade CA5
[…] On appeal, Smith raises three issues for our review.4 First, she claims the trial court erred when it concluded section 340.5’s one-year limitations period barred her 1 A “fistula” is “an abnormal duct or passage that connects a hollow organ to the body surface or to another hollow organ.” (American Heritage Dict. (4th ed. 2001) p. 323.) 2 Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. 3 Code of Civil Procedure section 364 states, in relevant part “[n]o action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days’ prior notice of the intention to commence the action.” (§ 364, subd. (a)). 4 Smith raises a fourth issue concerning the standard of care. While Dr. Gade’s original motion for summary judgment argued this issue, he subsequently withdrew this 2. action.