Court over a century ago in Southern Cotton Oil Co. v. Anderson, 86 So. 629
[…] hand, the trial court engaged in a two-fold analysis. The court first
determined that certain statutory provisions designed to insulate crime
victims from “further damage from the criminal conduct and maximize the
potential for recovery,” Bd. of Regents v. Taborsky, 648 So. 2d 748, 754 (Fla.
2d DCA 1994), estopped Mr. Sager from arguing his injuries were the result
7
of negligence and then concluded that the weapon-like use of the motor
vehicle shielded Ms. Blanco from vicarious liability under the dangerous
instrumentality doctrine. We examine the respective findings, in turn.
Section 772.14, Florida Statutes, located within the Civil Remedies for
Criminal Practices Act, provides, in relevant part:
A final judgment or decree rendered in favor of the state in any
criminal proceeding concerning the conduct of the defendant
which forms the basis for a civil cause of action under this
chapter . . . shall estop the defendant in any action brought
pursuant to this chapter as to all matters as to which such
judgment or decree would be an estoppel as if the plaintiff had
been a party in the criminal action.
Section 775.089(8), Florida Statutes, which is part of the Florida Criminal
Code, similarly reads:
The conviction of a defendant for an offense involving the act
giving rise to restitution under this section shall estop the
defendant from denying the essential allegations of that offense