Court over a century ago in Southern Cotton Oil Co. v. Anderson, 86 So. 629
[…] of Torts, § 34 at 213 (5th ed. 1984) (“The usual meaning assigned to ‘willful,’
‘wanton,’ or ‘reckless,’ according to taste as to the word used, is that the
actor has intentionally done act of an unreasonable character in disregard of
a known or obvious risk that was so great as to make it highly probable that
harm will follow.”); Good Samaritans & Liability for Medical Malpractice, 64
Colum. L. Rev. 1301, 1309 (Nov. 1964) (“[T]he contradictory term ‘willful and
wanton’ negligence, vaguely denotes quasi-intentional conduct that is
qualitatively different from [mere] negligence.”); see also § 324.021(9)(b)3.,
Fla. Stat. (“The owner who is a natural person and loans a motor vehicle to
any permissive user shall be liable for the operation of the vehicle or the acts
of the operator . . . .”); Farrey v. Bettendorf, 96 So. 2d 889, 895 (Fla. 1957)
(“Intentionally not looking where one is going when operating a dangerous
instrumentality is essentially the same as operating such dangerous
instrumentality with the eyes of the operator closed.”).
12