DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] by the entireties was expressly created).
Beal Bank, 780 So. 2d at 60 (emphasis supplied). By modifying the
common law with respect to bank accounts held by spouses, the court
hoped “to bring greater predictability and uniformity to the common law
governing accounts held at financial institutions and to eliminate the
confusion that has arisen from our prior decisions in this area[.]” Id. at
62.
In a footnote in Beal Bank, the court suggested to the Legislature that
it enact a statutory presumption of tenancy by the entirety in bank
accounts held in the name of two spouses. 780 So. 2d at 62 n.24. The
Legislature did more than that in in 2008 by amending section 655.79(1),
Florida Statutes, to provide: “Any deposit or account made in the name of
two persons who are husband and wife shall be considered a tenancy by
the entirety unless otherwise specified in writing.” Thus, consistent with
Beal Bank, an express designation of an account as a tenancy by the
entireties would create a tenancy by the entireties as a matter of statutory
law, regardless of the presence or absence of the common law
requirements of unities.