PFCU v. Bass, R.
[…] -9-
J-S24019-22



Property, but contends its interest is not of the type that entitles BMRK to

intervene in this matter. Id. at ¶ 19. PFCU contends that BMRK’s mortgage

is not entitled to priority over PFCU’s judgment, which attached to the Tacony

Property approximately 18 months before BMRK’s mortgage was recorded.

Id. at ¶ 37.

        A     proceeding   pursuant    to      the   Deficiency   Judgment   Act   is   a

supplementary proceeding in “the matter in which the judgment was entered.”

42 Pa.C.S. § 8103(a);5 Home Sav. & Loan Co. of Youngstown, Ohio v.

Irongate Ventures, LLC, 19 A.3d 1074, 1078 (Pa. Super. 2011).

“Judgment” here means “[t]he judgment [that] was enforced by the execution

proceedings” to which section 8103(a) refers, “whether that judgment is a

judgment in personam such as a judgment requiring the payment of money

or a judgment de terris or in rem such as a judgment entered in an action of

mortgage foreclosure[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8103(g).

        The plain language of the [Deficiency Judgment] Act presently
        permits a petition to fix fair market value “as a supplementary
____________________________________________


5   The Deficiency Judgment Act provides, in pertinent part:

        (a)     General rule.— Whenever any real property is sold . . . to the
                judgment creditor in execution proceedings and the price for
                which such property has been sold is not sufficient to satisfy the
                amount of the judgment, interest and costs and the judgment
                creditor seeks to collect the balance due on said judgment,
                interest and costs, the judgment creditor shall petition the court
                to fix the fair market value of the real property sold. The petition
                shall be filed as a supplementary proceeding in the matter in which
                the judgment was entered[.]

42 Pa.C.S. § 8103 (emphasis added).

                                            - 10 -
J-S24019-22


      proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered,”
      even if that judgment was de terris or in rem, such as a foreclosure
      judgment. 42 Pa.C.S.A. at § 8103(a), (g). These subsections,
      when read together, permit a judgment creditor to file a petition
      to fix fair market value as a supplementary proceeding in the