PFCU v. Bass, R.
[…] On March 2, 2021, this [c]ourt granted [PFCU’s D]eficiency
       [P]etition and established a deficiency claim for monetary
____________________________________________


4 Under the statute governing deficiency judgments, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8103, a
creditor’s judgment against a debtor is reduced by the fair market value of
the property purchased, directly or indirectly, by the creditor, rather than by
the actual sale price of the property. Horbal v. Moxham Na. Bank, 697
A.2d 577 (Pa. 1997). See generally, 14 Standard Pennsylvania Practice §
78:30. Section 8103 provides, in part:

          (a)    General rule.– Whenever any real property is sold,
                 directly or indirectly, to the judgment creditor in
                 execution proceedings and the price for which such
                 property has been sold is not sufficient to satisfy the
                 amount of the judgment, interest and costs[,] and the
                 judgment creditor seeks to collect the balance due on
                 said judgment, interest and costs, the judgment
                 creditor shall petition the court to fix the fair market
                 value of the real property sold. The petition shall
                 be filed as a supplementary proceeding in the
                 matter in which the judgment was entered.

42 Pa.C.S. § 8103 (emphasis added). See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 5522(b)(2)
(requiring petitions to fix fair market value be filed within six months). If the
judgment creditor fails to file a section 8103(a) petition to fix the fair market
value of the property within six months of the sheriff’s sale, then the debtor
may file a petition to have the judgment marked satisfied, released and
discharged as a matter of law. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8103(d); First Nat. Consumer
Discount Co. v. Fetherman, 527 A.2d 100, 105 (Pa. 1987).