People v. Cooper CA3
[…] The prosecution thereafter presented evidence regarding defendant’s prior convictions to the jury in the bifurcated proceeding. The court admitted as evidence certified copies of records of defendant’s prior convictions, including three abstracts of judgment. (See People v. Delgado (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1059, 1070 [abstract of judgment supported finding of prior conviction]; People v. Haney (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 472, 475 [“Generally the prosecutor proves the prior conviction by introduction of 4 Section 666.5 provides in relevant part that “[e]very person who, having been previously convicted of a felony violation of Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code . . . or a felony violation of Section 496d . . . shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for two, three, or four years . . . .” 5 Defendant’s prior vehicle theft conviction in November 2007 did double duty as a basis for the application of section 666.5 and for a prior prison term enhancement under former section 667.5, subdivision (b). 3