In re J.L. CA2/8
[…] that there is reversable error.
        We review the juvenile court’s ICWA findings under the
substantial evidence test. (In re Josiah T. (2021) 71 Cal.App.5th
388, 401 (Josiah T.).) “ICWA reflects a congressional
determination to protect American Indian children and to
promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families.”
(Josiah T., supra, 71 Cal.App.5th at p. 401.) In ICWA, Congress
established procedural rules applicable in dependency cases to
ensure that if an Indian child is involved, they are properly
identified. (Ibid.; 25 C.F.R § 23.107(a).)
        Federal regulations implementing ICWA provide that
“[s]tate courts must ask each participant in an emergency or
voluntary or involuntary child-custody proceeding whether the
participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an
Indian child[]” and that “[s]tate courts must instruct the parties
to inform the court if they subsequently receive information that
provides reason to know the child is an Indian child.” (25 C.F.R
§ 23.107(a).)
        Under state law, the juvenile court and DCFS both