People v. Burch
[…] Alternatively, defendant argues postconviction counsel provided an unreasonable level of assistance. We begin by determining whether the court erred in dismissing his petition. ¶ 10 The Act provides a three-stage process wherein a prisoner may file a petition asserting his conviction was obtained through a substantial denial of his constitutional rights. 725 ILCS 5/122- 1 (West 2014). The circuit court’s dismissal of a postconviction petition at the second stage is reviewed de novo. People v. Coleman, 183 Ill. 2d 366, 388 (1998). “If a petition for certiorari is not filed, no proceedings under this Article shall be commenced more than 6 months from the date for filing a certiorari petition, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was 3 not due to his or her culpable negligence.” 725 ILCS 5/122-1(c) (West 2014).