NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except
[…] he was not culpably negligent for filing his petition 36 days late, there was no forfeiture, and he
made a substantial showing of a deprivation of his constitutional rights. Alternatively, defendant
argues postconviction counsel provided an unreasonable level of assistance. We begin by
determining whether the court erred in dismissing his petition.
¶ 10 The Act provides a three-stage process wherein a prisoner may file a petition asserting his
conviction was obtained through a substantial denial of his constitutional rights. 725 ILCS 5/122-
1 (West 2014). The circuit court’s dismissal of a postconviction petition at the second stage is
reviewed de novo. People v. Coleman, 183 Ill. 2d 366, 388 (1998). “If a petition for certiorari is
not filed, no proceedings under this Article shall be commenced more than 6 months from the
date for filing a certiorari petition, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was
3
not due to his or her culpable negligence.” 725 ILCS 5/122-1(c) (West 2014). “A petition for a
writ of certiorari seeking review of a judgment of a lower state court that is subject to
discretionary review by the state court of last resort is timely when it is filed with the Clerk