Stevens Mineral Company LLP v. Richard C Stevens
[…] had the additional benefit of overriding-royalties and the working interest. Cf. Johnson, 249 Mich




                                                -12-
at 46-48.8 In short, defendant’s argument that he incidentally benefited the partnership does not
excuse him from accounting for the profits that he personally received from the transaction.9

        Lastly, defendant asserts that he should not be made to account because the partnership
consented to the various transactions at issue. In this regard, under MCL 449.21(1), a partner’s
obligation to account extends to accounting for “any profits derived by him without the consent of
the other partner . . . .” (Emphasis added.) For the most part, defendant’s claim of “consent” does
not involve actual consent by the other partners but rather the partners’ failure to immediately
object when they knew, or should have known, that defendant had purchased other partners’