Stevens Mineral Company LLP v. Richard C Stevens
[…] accounting to this claim. Under the UPA, there are several circumstances in which an accounting
may be had as set forth in MCL 449.21, MCL 449.22, and MCL 449.43. Specifically, under the
UPA,

                  [a]ny partner shall have the right to a formal account as to partnership
       affairs:



                                                 -4-
                (a) If he is wrongfully excluded from the partnership business or possession
       of its property by his copartners,

              (b) If the right exists under the terms of any agreement,

              (c) As provided by section 21,

             (d) Whenever other circumstances render it just and reasonable.
       [MCL 449.22.]

       Relevant to Subsection (c), in part, MCL 449.21 in turn states:

               (1) Every partner must account to the partnership for any benefit, and hold
       as trustee for it any profits derived by him without the consent of the other partners
       from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the
       partnership or from any use by him of its property[.]

        Finally, under MCL 449.43, an accounting may also be had upon dissolution and winding
up of affairs as follows:

               The right, to an account of his interest shall accrue to any partner, or his