If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] arising from the record evidence to sustain the scoring of an offense variable.” Earl, 297 Mich
App at 109.
3. PROPORTIONALITY
Defendant next argues that his in-guidelines sentence was not proportionate and was
unreasonable. The trial court thoroughly articulated its reasons for sentencing defendant within
the guidelines for the conviction of possession with intent to deliver methamphetamine, and a
within-guidelines sentence is presumptively proportionate. People v Powell, 278 Mich App 318,
323; 750 NW2d 607 (2008). Moreover, MCL 769.34(10) states: “[i]f a minimum sentence is
within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence
and shall not remand for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or
inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence.” This Court must
affirm his sentence because defendant has not identified any error in the scoring of the sentencing
guidelines or directed this Court to any inaccurate information relied upon by the trial court when
determining his sentence.